Home » Ashtabula County Administrators Conference 2016

Ashtabula County Administrators Conference 2016

Presentations:

OAPSA Special Ed Update 2016-17

OAPSA Update – Looking Ahead

Overview of District Autism DAT Training

2016 SUMMER ADMINISTRATORS’ CONFERENCE AGENDA

Wednesday, August 3, 2016

 8:00 -  8:30      Breakfast:                                                                                                   Lake Erie Ballroom

8:30 -  9:00      Welcome – Introduce Districts:                                                                Lake Erie Ballroom

9:00 – 10:30      General Session Keynote Speaker:                                                      Lake Erie Ballroom

Mr. Brian Blasko, based in Youngstown Ohio, Brian holds a Masters Degree in interpersonal communications and is the author of two books: “Cruisin’ through Life at 35 MPF and Sending Signals.

10:30 – 10:45    Break

10:45 – 12:00    Administrative Level Breakout Sessions

Superintendents – BASA                                                                              Kent State Training Center

Kirk Hamilton, Executive Director; Buckeye Association of School Administrators (BASA)

Secondary – OASSA                                                                                  Lake Erie Ballroom A

Ken Baker, Executive Director, Ohio Association of Secondary School Administrators (OASSA)

“Legislative and Legal Update”

Middle – join either secondary or elementary

Primary/Elementary – OAESA                                                                   Lake Erie Ballroom B

Mark Jones, Associate Executive Director, Ohio Association of Elementary School Administrators

“Issues from the Field”

SPED – OAPSA                                                                                          Harbor Room

John Opperman and or Valer Riedthaler

Treasurers                                                                                                    Western Reserve Room

12:00 – 1:00      Lunch                                                                                                         Pre-Function Area

Superintendents, Principals:                                                               Lake Erie Ballroom A & B

Treasurers:                                                                                          Western Reserve Room

SPED:                                                                                                 Harbor Room

1:00  -  1:50     Breakout Sessions Continued

Superintendents, Principals:                                                               Lake Erie Ballroom A & B

Ashtabula County Incident Response Team Update

Mariam Walton Ashtabula County Mental Health and Recovery Services Board

Treasurers:                                                                                                   Western Reserve Room

SPED:                                                                                                          Harbor Room

OCALI:  Wendy Szakacs

Parent Mentor Program Update:  Lisa Ebersole

1:50 -   2:00    Break

2:00 -   3:00    Breakout Sessions Continued

Superintendents, Principals:                                                               Lake Erie Ballroom A & B

Treasurers:                                                                                                      Western Reserve Room

SPED:                                                                                                             Harbor Room

3:00 – 4:00  District Time  

2016 SUMMER ADMINISTRATORS’ CONFERENCE AGENDA

Thursday, August 4, 2016

  8:00 – 8:45      Breakfast:                                                                                      Lake Erie Ballroom

8:45 – 9:00      Housekeeping

9:00 -10:00     General Session

Representative Dr. John Patterson:  Legislative Update:                              Lake Erie Ballroom

10:00 -10:15       Break

10:15 -11:45     General Session                                                                                  Lake Erie Ballroom

Eric Johnson, Esq. Partner at Walter/Haverfield LLP:                                     “Legal Update”

Susan Clark…… McGown and Markling Company, LPA:

“Special Education Law”

11:45 -12:30       Lunch                                                                                                     Lake Erie Ballroom

12:30 – 1:30      General Session                                                                                  Lake Erie Ballroom

State of the County Update regarding Juvenile Court

Panel:   Judge Camplese, Mr. Nicholas Iarocci, Prosecuting Attorney, Mr. Andrew Misiak,

Ms. Rebecca Hall                                                                                                     

1:30 – 2:00          Break:  Resource Table Visits                                                                                 Pre-Function Area

2:00 – 3:00        Breakout Sessions (choose one)

John Buch, Member Education Coordinator; State Teachers Retirement System (STRS):         Harbor Room

“Timing of retirement, calculation of benefits, eligibility for health care/Medicare,

How to use the STRS Ohio Website, Education programs offered by STRS.

 

Brian Greathouse, Executive Director, NEOMIN: “Student Services”               Lake Erie Ballroom C

Janet Hayes: Customer Support Product Specialist, “ProgressBook Support/Training”

 

Diana Lyon & Marla Peachock: ODE SST5:                                                         Western Reserve Room

State Support Team Regional Update: Early Learning and School Readiness Assessment

(KRA & ELA), ESEA, Waiver District and Building Requirements, and Special Education Focus on Results.”

 

2016 SUMMER ADMINISTRATORS’ CONFERENCE

INFORMATIONAL & WELLNESS RESOURCE TABLES:   

August 4th   10:00 am until 2:00 pm

Ashland University:  Paul Steller

INFOhio, Ohio’s Pre-K Digital Library:  William Mullane, INFOhio Coach

Ohio Leadership Advisory Council, SST5: Diana Lyon, Michele Dimuzio

State Teachers Retirement System (STRS): John Buch, Member Education Coordinator

Ashtabula County Medical Center/Premier Fitness:  Elaine Christen & June Penniman

Community Counseling Center:  Karen Fronczak

Signature Health:  Gail Castrilla

University Hospitals: Information on Wellness Programs:  Denise DiDonato

Infield Chiropractic:  Dr. Infield

YMCA: Jodi Fowler